Privacy Policy & Cookies

We are committed to protecting your privacy
Our Privacy and Cookies Policy indicates the type of processes that may result in data being collected about you. Your use of this website gives us the right to collect that information.

Privacy: Your Personal Information
As a user of this site, we may collect and process your personal information.

Types of information:

  • Form data
    In exchange for some of our content, you may be required to enter personal information. For example, in order to receive our “Annual Catalogue” you will be required to enter your name, email address and phone number. By doing so you authorise Brigade Electronics Group Plc to provide you with the information requested. Any information entered in this manner will be held in the strictest of confidence, and will under no circumstances be passed on to any third parties.
  • Reverse IP Lookup
    We use third party products to provide information about visitors to our website. When you visit our website we will record your IP address. This address will be matched against public and proprietary IP address databases to provide us with information about your visit. This information may identify the organisation to whom the IP address is registered but not individuals. In some limited cases i.e. single person companies, it may be possible to identify personal data from publicly available ICANN data.
  • Website Cookies and link tracking
    Cookies allow us to provide important site functionality so you don’t have to re-enter lots of information. They also allow us to remember what links and pages have been clicked or viewed during a session. If you have provided us with personal data, completing a contact form for example, we may associate this personal data with other information. This will allow us to identify and record what is most relevant to you.

By using your browser controls, you are always in control of the cookies we store and access on your computer. More information on how to control cookies and limit personal data processing can be found at www.youronlinechoices.com/uk/five-top-tips.

Types of Communication

  • By Email
    By submitting your email address you are consenting to receive the particular piece of information you requested, as well as allowing us to send you appropriate and useful communications. This includes, but is not limited to; invitations to events and webinars, our latest assets (whitepapers, guides, reports, infographics, videos and case studies) and promotional offers on products and services. If you are a customer of Brigade Electronics Group Plc or a Brigade subsidiary, you also consent to receding monthly product updates and newsletters. These updates will make you aware of product developments, news articles and best practice information. At any time, you can unsubscribe from our communications by clicking the link in any emails you receive from us. The link will always be in the footer of the email.
  • By Phone
    By submitting your telephone number you are consenting to receive contact by phone.
  • By Post
    By submitting your address details you are consenting to receive contact by post.

Information Collected
We may collect any or all of the information you give us depending on the form purpose, including your name, address, telephone number and email address, together with data about your use of the website. Other information such as customer type, industry etc. may be needed to process a request may also be collected.

Information Usage
We use the information collected primarily to process your request for information. All reasonable precautions are taken to prevent unauthorised access to this information. This safeguard may require you to provide additional forms of identity should you wish to obtain information about your account details.

The information held about you might be used in the following ways:

  • To monitor site traffic and repeat visitor statistics.
  • To ensure the content from our site is presented in the most effective manner.
  • To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.
  • To notify you about changes to our service.

We will never pass on your data to third parties without your consent.

Use of Cookies
Cookies are small text files placed onto your computer by the websites you visit. They are used to make websites work, to improve efficiency of websites, to improve the user experience and to provide usage information on websites. This information should make your website visits more productive by storing and using information on your website preferences and habits.

By configuring your web browser, you can choose whether or not to accept cookies. Most web browser software is initially set up to accept them. If you do not want to receive cookies you should change your browser settings. Please note by disabling cookies, some services or website functionality may not be available. For further information about cookies and how to disable them please go to www.aboutcookies.org.

Cookies we use:
The cookies we use fall into two categories:

  • Essential cookies: These are cookies required for the operation of our website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to use online forms.
  • Analytical cookies: They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring users are finding what they are looking for easily.
  • Marketing cookies: These are used to recognise you when you return to our website. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences. These cookies also record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our website, the advertising displayed on it and communications sent more relevant to your interests.

 

The cookies we use are:

Google Analytics Cookies
Google Analytics is a tool that monitors websites and allows us to see volumes of website visitors, their source, and to analyse how our website is viewed and navigated. This allows optimisation of the content and pages on www.brigade-electronics.com and the marketing programs that drive traffic to the website. Google Analytics does not store any personal information about website visitors, but does use persistent cookies to identify repeat visitors. You may universally opt-out of all Google Analytics tracking used by all websites by visiting the following url – https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

Email Marketing Post-Click Tracking Cookies
These cookies are used to report on the pages on www.brigade-electronics.com that have been viewed by visitors to the site originating from links in our email marketing campaigns. This analysis helps us to understand additional content viewed by the contacts in our database and therefore allows us to improve and tailor future campaigns to the contact’s specific areas of interest.

Full list of cookies used

 


Used By Name(s) Type Description Intrusiveness Justification

Google Analytics _utma Analytics These cookies collect information about how visitors use a website, for instance, which pages visitors go to most often, and if they get error messages from web pages. These cookies don’t collect information that identifies a visitor. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. It is only used to improve how a website works. By using our website, you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device. LOW 3rd party cookie which does not store personal user data

Google Maps SDI, SAPISID, APISID, SSID, HSID, NID, PREF Analytics Various unique identifiers, except for PREF which stores your options such as preferred zoom level. Google set a number of cookies on any page that includes a Google Map. While we have no control over the cookies set by Google, they appear to include a mixture of pieces of information to measure the number and behaviour of Google Maps users. LOW  

YouTube SID, LOGIN_INFO, use_hotbox, PREF, SSID, HSID, _utma, _utms, demographics, watched_video_id_list, VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE Analytics Various unique identifiers, as well as login information that may relate to a Google account. Google set a number of cookies on any page that includes a YouTube video. Whilst we have no control over the cookies set by Google, they appear to include a mixture of pieces of information to measure the number and behaviour of YouTube users, including information that links your visits to our website with your Google account if you are signed into one. Information about your use of our website, including your IP address, may be transmitted to Google and stored on servers in the United States. This cookie does not identify you personally unless You are logged into Google, in which case it is linked to your Google account. LOW  

CommuniGator wow.session  Essential  ISS Session Code ZERO Standard session cookie served by the web server.

CommuniGator wow.anonymousid  Analytics  Anonymous Visiter ID  LOW Does not store user data, only stores active menu node over post-back

CommuniGator wow.schedule  Essential  Load Balance Session Queue  ZERO Standard session cookie served by the web server.

CommuniGator wow.utmvalues  Analytics  Stores the UTM values for the session  LOW Does not store user data, only stores active menu node over post-back

CommuniGator wow.trackingdata  Marketing  CommuniGator encrypted identifier for the session  MEDIUM 1st party cookie which is only used by GatorMail integration so GatorLeads (previously known as WOW Analytics) knows email contacts visiting website.

CommuniGator wow.data  Analytics  Encrypted GatorMail identification  MEDIUM 1st party cookie which is only used by GatorMail integration so GatorLeads (previously known as WOW Analytics) knows email contacts visiting website.

CommuniGator ASPXAUTH  Essential  CommuniGator Product Authenication  ZERO Authentication cookie served by the CommuniGator product

CommuniGator ASP.NET_SessionId  Essential  IIS Session Cookie  ZERO Standard session cookie served by the web server

Compliance with Data Protection Act 1998.

Brigade Electronics Group Plc will at all times comply with the requirements of the Data Protection Act 1998 and subsequent updates.

Data collected is held in the UK in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

For more information regarding the Brigade Electronics Privacy and Cookies Policy please email us at marketing@brigade-electronics.com