Privacy Policy

Brigade Electronics Group Plc (BEG) take your privacy very seriously. Please read this privacy policy carefully as it contains important information on who we are and how and why we collect, store, use and share your personal data. It also explains your rights in relation to your personal data and how to contact us or supervisory authorities in the event you have a complaint.

We collect, use and are responsible for certain personal data about you. When we do so we are subject to the UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR). We are also subject to the EU General Data Protection Regulation (EU GDPR) in relation to goods and services we offer to data subjects and our wider operations in the European Economic Area (EEA).

BEG currently operates in the UK, EEA, Canada and USA.

Brigade Electronics Group Plc and Brigade Electronics (UK) Ltd are registered with the UK Information Commissioner’s Office as data controllers. Our registration numbers are: Brigade Electronics (UK) Ltd – Z320162X, Brigade Electronics Group Plc – ZA353868.

Our Data Protection Officer

[email protected]
+44 (0)1322 420412

Our head office

Brigade Electronics Group Plc
Brigade House, The Mills
Station Road, South Darenth
DA4 9BD. United Kingdom

Contact details for other Brigade Offices

Brigade Electronics (UK) LtdBrigade Elektronik GmbHBrigade Elettronica srl
Brigade House, The MillsHavelstrabe 21Corso Trapani, 16
Station Road, South Darenth24539 Neumunster10139 Torino
DA4 9BD. United KingdomGermanyItaly
+44 (0)1322 420300+49 (0)4321 555 360+39 011-0142105
[email protected][email protected][email protected]
space
Brigade Electronics BVBrigade Electronics FRANCE SASBrigade Electronics Inc
Ambachtstraat 8Siege social 92 avenue215 E Pearl St.
7587 BW de LutteRobert BuronPortland, IN 47371
The Netherlands53000 Laval FranceUSA
+ 31 541 53 18 01+ 02 99 03 60 34+1 (260) 766-4343
[email protected][email protected][email protected]
space
Brigade Electronics (Canada) LimitedBrigade Electronics (Polska) sp. z o.o.
c/o Fluke, 450 Sherman Ave Nul. Olszewskiego 6
Hamilton, ON L8L 8J625-663 Kielce
CanadaPoland
+1 (604) 245 1752+48 887 480 950
[email protected][email protected]

How do we collect your personal data?

We collect most of the personal data directly from you.

We may collect data that you provide to us when we speak to you on the phone or have face to face conversations, communicate with us via email or post, fill out a form on our website or submit a social media post.

We collect your IP address and use cookies when you visit our website. For more information about how we use cookies, please click here

We may also collect information via our IT systems; e.g.:

  • Our security cameras record images in the car parks and some business areas. For more information about our UK CCTV policy, please click here
  • Our office entry systems and reception logs record data about you when you visit our offices. For more information see “Visiting or entering our office premises in the UK” section below.
  • Through monitoring and management of our technical systems, such as our computer networks and connections, communications and email systems.

Our products and services include vehicle camera monitor systems. When testing these products we may capture video images which may constitute personal data.

We store personal data on our computer systems and as physical documents.

Do we use personal data from other sources?

We may also collect information:

  • from publicly accessible sources, e.g. company registries or professional online databases such as LinkedIn;
  • directly from a third party, e.g.:
  1. sanctions screening providers;
  2. credit reference agencies;
  3. marketing and telemarketing agencies;
  4. customer due diligence providers.

What personal data do we collect?

In respect of suppliers and customers (past, current and prospective) and their employees, the personal data we collect may include:

  • Name, company name, job title, email/post address, phone number, vehicle registration number, bank details;
  • Billing information, transaction and payment information;
  • Information to enable us to undertake credit or other financial checks;
  • Information about how you use our IT, communication and other systems (if applicable).

We may also collect your responses to surveys, competitions and promotions.

We only collect the information that is needed and we do not retain it for longer than necessary.

How and why do we use your personal data?

Under data protection law, we can only use your personal data if we have a proper reason, eg:

  • where you have given consent;
  • to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations;
  • for the performance of a contract with you or to take steps at your request before entering into a contract; or
  • for our legitimate interests or those of a third party.

A legitimate interest is when we have a business or commercial reason to use your information, so long as this is not overridden by your own rights and interests. We will carry out an assessment when relying on legitimate interests, to balance our interests against your own.

Below we explain what we use your personal data for and why:

Providing products and/or services to you
Performing our obligations or exercising our rights under our contract with you
Preventing and detecting crime or fraud against you or us or at our business premises
Conducting checks to identify our customers and verify their identity
Screening for financial and other sanctions or embargoes
Statistical analysis to help us manage our business, e.g. in relation to our financial performance, customer and supplier base, product range or other efficiency measures
Monitoring of website traffic and repeat visitor status
External audits and quality checks, e.g. for ISO accreditation and the audit of our accounts
Exercise or defend legal claims

Where we process special category personal data, we will also ensure we are permitted to do so under data protection laws, eg:

  • we have your explicit consent;
  • the processing is in the public interest or in the interest of public health; or
  • the processing is necessary to establish, exercise or defend legal claims.

Marketing

We may use your personal data to send you updates (by email, text message, telephone or post) about our products and/or services, including exclusive offers, promotions or new products and/or services.

We have a legitimate interest in using your personal data for marketing purposes (see above ‘How and why we use your personal data’). This means we do not usually need your consent to send you marketing information. However, where consent is needed, we will ask for this separately and clearly.

You have the right to opt out of receiving marketing communications at any time by:

  • opting out at: Click here
  • using the ‘unsubscribe’ link in emails.

We may ask you to confirm or update your marketing preferences if you ask us to provide further products and/or services in the future, or if there are changes in the law, regulation, or the structure of our business.

We will always treat your personal data with the utmost respect and never sell it to other organisations outside the BEG group for marketing purposes.

Who we share your personal data with

We routinely share personal data with:

  • companies within the BEG group;
  • third parties we use to help deliver our products and/or services to you, eg payment service providers, warehouses and delivery companies;
  • other third parties we use to help us run our business, eg marketing agencies, market research companies or website hosts;
  • credit reference agencies;
  • our insurers and brokers;
  • our bank;
  • our IT helpdesk and support provider and other third party data processors for the supply, maintenance and security of our IT, CRM and telephone systems;
  • our professional advisors and consultants;
  • our distributors, agents and business partners;

We only allow our service providers and other third parties to handle your personal data if we are satisfied they take appropriate measures to protect your personal data. We also impose contractual obligations on service providers to ensure they can only use your personal data as instructed, not share it with other organisations, hold it securely and retain and destroy it in accordance with our instructions.

We may also need to:

  • share personal data with external auditors, eg in relation to ISO accreditation and the audit of our accounts;
  • disclose and exchange information with law enforcement agencies, police force and regulatory bodies to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations;
  • share some personal data with other parties, such as potential buyers of some or all of our business or during a restructuring—usually, information will be anonymised but this may not always be possible, however, the recipient of the information will be bound by confidentiality obligations.

If you would like more information about who we share our data with and why, please contact us (see ‘How to contact us’ below).

Links to other websites: Please note, our websites may contain links to other websites that are not part of BEG and thus BEG will not be responsible for any data that is subsequently submitted to other organisations. If you click on a link on our website that takes you to another site, your data will then become subject to the privacy policy of that site.

Entering or visiting our office premises in the UK

We use a digital sign-in application, provided by a third party supplier, at our three office premises in the UK (“Sites”). The application will capture personal data of visitors to the Sites (“Users”).

Users either submit their details manually via the sign-in devices provided at the Site entrances or can choose to download the “Signin App” on their mobile devices to enable automatic sign-in and sign-out.

The personal data captured by the digital sign-in application may include a User’s name, occupation, employer details and e-mail address as well as the date and time a User signed in and out of the Sites.

We believe that the collection and processing of such personal data is necessary:

  1. to comply with our legal health and safety obligations in respect of Users while they are present on the Sites;
  2. for legitimate interests pursued by us, including:
  • security and access control in relation to the Sites in conformance with our Information Security Management System;
  • to assist legal proceedings which may result out of access to the Sites, including health and safety, civil and employment tribunal proceedings.

Data collected by the digital sign in application is stored in the UK and retained for 6 months.

Where your personal data is held

Personal data may be held at our offices and those of our group companies, third party agencies, service providers, representatives and agents as described above (see above: ‘Who we share your personal data with’).

Some of these third parties may be based outside the UK/EEA. For more information, including on how we safeguard your personal data when this happens, see below: ‘Transferring your personal data out of the UK and EEA’.

How long your personal data will be kept

We will not keep your personal data for longer than necessary.

We assign a retention period to all the personal data that we collect and process based on business need or legal/regulatory requirement in accordance with our document retention policy. Different retention periods apply for different types of personal data.

When it is no longer necessary to keep your personal data, we will delete or anonymise it.

Transferring your personal data out of the UK and EEA

It is sometimes necessary for us to share your personal data outside the UK/EEA, e.g.:

  • with our offices or other companies within our group located outside the UK/EEA;
  • with your and our service providers located outside the UK/EEA;
  • if you are based outside the UK/EEA;

Under data protection law, we can only transfer your personal data to a country or international organisation outside the UK/EEA where:

  • the UK government or, where the EU GDPR applies, the European Commission has decided the particular country or international organisation ensures an adequate level of protection of personal data (known as an ‘adequacy decision’);
  • there are appropriate safeguards in place, together with enforceable rights and effective legal remedies for data subjects; or
  • a specific exception applies under data protection law

These are explained below.

Adequacy decision

We may transfer your personal data to certain countries, on the basis of an adequacy decision. These include:

  • all European Union countries, plus Iceland, Liechtenstein and Norway (collectively known as the ‘EEA’);
  • Gibraltar; and
  • Andorra, Argentina, Canada, Faroe Islands, Guernsey, Israel, Isle of Man, Japan, Jersey, New Zealand, Switzerland and Uruguay.

The list of countries that benefit from adequacy decisions will change from time to time. We will always seek to rely on an adequacy decision, where one exists.

Other countries or international organisations we are likely to transfer personal data to do not have the benefit of an adequacy decision. This does not necessarily mean they provide poor protection for personal data, but we must look at alternative grounds for transferring the personal data, such as ensuring appropriate safeguards are in place or relying on an exception, as explained below.

Transfers with appropriate safeguards

Where there is no adequacy decision, we may transfer your personal data to another country or international organisation if we are satisfied the transfer complies with data protection law, appropriate safeguards are in place, and enforceable rights and effective legal remedies are available for data subjects.

The safeguards will usually include using legally-approved standard data protection contract clauses.

Transfers under an exception

In the absence of an adequacy decision or appropriate safeguards, we may transfer personal data to a third country or international organisation where an exception applies under relevant data protection law, eg:

  • you have explicitly consented to the proposed transfer after having been informed of the possible risks;
  • the transfer is necessary for the performance of a contract between us or to take pre-contract measures at your request;
  • the transfer is necessary for a contract in your interests, between us and another person; or
  • the transfer is necessary to establish, exercise or defend legal claims

We may also transfer information for the purpose of our compelling legitimate interests, so long as those interests are not overridden by your interests, rights and freedoms. Specific conditions apply to such transfers and we will provide relevant information if and when we seek to transfer your personal data on this ground.

Further information

If you would like further information about data transferred outside the UK/EEA, please contact us OR our Data Protection Officer (see ‘How to contact us’ below).

How do we protect your personal data?

We have appropriate security measures to prevent personal data from being accidentally lost, or used or accessed unlawfully. We limit access to your personal data to those who have a genuine business need to access it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality. We continually test our systems and are ISO 27001 certified, which means we follow top industry standards for information security.

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

Our email traffic is encrypted and our cyber security measures include monitoring our systems and patching or removing viruses and malicious software. Our laptops and work stations are encrypted.

All areas of our CRM system are password protected and third party access is strictly controlled and limited to relevant areas of the system. To prevent unauthorised access to your account details, we may require you to provide additional forms of identity.

All our staff receives regular data protection training.

All paper documents are stored securely.

What rights do you have?

You have the following rights, which you can exercise free of charge:

Access
Rectification
Erasure (also known as the right to be forgotten)
Restriction of processing
Data portability
To object
Not to be subject to automated individual decision making

For further information on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, please contact us (see ‘How to contact us’ below) or see the Guidance from the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on individuals’ rights.

If you would like to exercise any of those rights, please:

• complete a data subject request form—available at Click here; or
• email, call or write to us—see below: ‘How to contact us’; and
• provide enough information to identify yourself and any additional identity information we may reasonably request from you;
• let us know what right you want to exercise and the information to which your request relates.

How often do we review our Privacy Notice?

Our Privacy Notice will be reviewed regularly and updates will be provided on our website. If we make any significant changes to the way we process your data, we will notify you beforehand in writing so you can review, accept or decline the changes.

This Privacy Notice was last reviewed on: September 2021.

How to complain

If you feel that we have collected or processed your personal information unfairly or inappropriately, please let us know so we can investigate and resolve the issue.

Please contact us if you have any query or concern about our use of your information (see below ‘How to contact us’). We hope we will be able to resolve any issues you may have.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the UK Information Commissioner or any relevant European data protection supervisory authority. The Information Commissioner may be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint or telephone: 0303 123 1113. Alternatively, you can contact the Information Commissioner at Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF.

 

How to contact us

Individuals in the UK

You can contact us and/or our Data Protection Officer by post, email or telephone if you have any questions about this privacy policy or the information we hold about you, to exercise a right under data protection law or to make a complaint.

Our contact details are shown below:

 

Our contact details:Our Data Protection Officer’s contact details:
Brigade Electronics Group PlcDPO
Brigade House, The MillsBrigade House, The Mills
Station Road, South DarenthStation Road, South Darenth
DA4 9BD. United KingdomDA4 9BD. United Kingdom
+44 (0)1322 420300+44 (0)1322 420300
[email protected][email protected]

Individuals in the EEA

Individuals within the EEA can contact us direct (see above) or contact our relevant group company (see “Contact details for other Brigade Offices” above).