Brigade Electronics Group Plc (BEG) currently operates in the UK, EEA, Canada, USA and South Africa. This privacy notice explains how we collect and protect personal information in line with UK and European Economic Area data (EEA) data protection rules.

Brigade Electronics Group Plc and Brigade Electronics (UK) Ltd are registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office as data controllers. Our registration numbers are: Brigade Electronics (UK) Ltd – Z320162X, Brigade Electronics Group Plc – ZA353868.

Our Data Protection Officer

Rachel Hutson
privacy@brigade-electronics.com
+44 (0)1322 420311

Our head office is the lead entity for data protection

Brigade Electronics Group Plc
Brigade House, The Mills
Station Road, South Darenth
DA4 9BD.  United Kingdom

Contact details for Brigade Offices

Brigade Electronics (UK) Ltd   Brigade Elektronik GmbH Brigade Elettronica srl
Brigade House, The Mills   Havelstrabe 21 Corso Trapani, 16
Station Road, South Darenth   24539 Neumunster 10139 Torino
DA4 9BD.  United Kingdom   Germany Italy
+44 (0)1322 420300 +49 (0)4321 555 360 +39 011-0142105
sales@brigade-electronics.com   info@brigadegmbh.de info-italia@brigade-electronics.com
 
Brigade Electronics BV   Brigade Electronics FRANCE SAS Brigade Electronics Inc
Ambachtstraat 8   Siege social 92 avenue 215 E Pearl St.
7587 BW de Lutte   Robert Buron Portland, IN 47371
The Netherlands   53000 Laval France USA
+ 31 541 53 18 01 + 02 99 03 60 34 +1 (260) 766-4343
info@brigade-electronics.nl   info@brigade-electronics.fr sales@brigade-inc.com
 
Brigade Elektronika (Pty) Ltd Brigade Electronics (Canada) Limited Brigade Electronics (Polska) sp. z o.o.
P.O. Box 17490   c/o Fluke, 450 Sherman Ave N ul. Olszewskiego 6
Lyttelton 0140 Hamilton, ON L8L 8J6 25-663 Kielce
South Africa   Canada Poland
+27 12 6440137   +1 (604) 245 1752 +48 887 480 950
sales@brigade-sa.co.za   contact@brigade-electronics.ca info@brigade.com.pl

How do we collect your personal data?

We may collect data that you provide to us when we speak to you on the phone or have face to face conversations, communicate with us via email or post, fill out a form on our website or submit a social media post.

We collect your IP address and use cookies when you visit our website.

Our security cameras record images in the car parks and some business areas.

Our products and services include vehicle camera monitor systems. These show live images on monitors which can be relayed to external monitors using 4G and also record images on memory cards which customers can access using the BEG server.

We store personal data on our computer systems and as physical documents.

Do we use personal data from other sources?

As part of our recruitment process, we use data from recruitment companies, search engines, professional and educational bodies.

What personal data do we collect?

Suppliers and customers – personal data may include: name, company name, job title, email/post address, phone number, vehicle registration number, bank details.

Personal and sensitive personal data processed by our HR team may include: bank details, salary, National Insurance number, tax code, date of birth, information on CVs, driving license, references, health records and children’s details if required for benefit or beneficiary purposes.

We only collect the information that is needed and we do not retain it for longer than necessary.

How do we use your personal data?

Face to face and telephone conversations

When we speak to customers and suppliers we may make notes of the conversations, including names and addresses. This information may be entered on our CRM system, added to our email address lists or used as part of our general business such as processing invoices.

Email

We use email systems to market our services and to keep in touch with staff, customers, and suppliers. These emails may contain personal data such as names, addresses, and financial information.

Post

In addition to the names and postal addresses, the letters and literature that we send out and receive may contain personal information such as financial details and sensitive personal data for HR purposes.

External websites

Our website addresses are:

www.brigade-electronics.com

www.brigade-elektronik.de

www.brigade-elettronica.it

www.brigade-electronics.nl

www.brigade-electronics.fr

www.brigade-inc.com

www.brigade-electronics.ca

www.brigade.com.pl

www.brigade-electronics.es

In exchange for some of our content, you may be required to enter personal information. For example, in order to receive our “Annual Catalogue”, you will need to enter your name, email address, and phone number. By doing so, you authorise Brigade Group Plc to provide you with the information requested and we may contact you for marketing purposes.

When you visit our website we will record your IP address. We use public and proprietary IP address databases such as Google Analytics to provide us with information about your visit. In most cases, this information will only identify the organisation to which the ISP address is registered and not individual users.

Internal website

We use our intranet to update our staff with information and it provides them with a platform to communicate with each other. Personal information may be included in our news updates and photographs.

Links to other websites: please note that if you click on a link on our website that takes you to another site, your data will then become subject to the privacy policy of that site.

Cookies

For more information about how we use cookies, please click here

Social Media

We post stories and photographs which may contain personal data on Linkedin, Youtube, Twitter, and Facebook.

Site security cameras

We may record facial images and car registration numbers.

Vehicle recording cameras

Our products and services include a range of vehicle camera monitor systems. These show live internal and external images on vehicle monitors which can also be relayed to external monitors using 4G. The images are recorded on memory cards which can be accessed and downloaded by customers using the BEG server.

Why do we use your personal data?

We use personal data in order to provide our business services to our customers in conjunction with our service providers, for HR purposes, to market our products and services, to monitor site traffic and repeat visitor statistics and to detect and prevent crime at our business locations.

What is the legal basis for using your personal data?

For staff, suppliers and customers, we use contract or consent as the legal basis for processing personal, sometimes sensitive, data.

For marketing, we use legitimate interest or consent as the legal basis for processing personal data.

In certain circumstances, some personal data may be shared without consent, such as to prevent and detect crime or to produce reports containing anonymised information.

Where do we process your personal data?

We process data at our head office and our regional offices overseas. We also have a network of agents who process personal data using our CRM system.

We appoint data processors and third parties to process data under contract.

Is your data sent outside the EEA?

Some processors may be located outside of the EEA but we apply UK data protection law to our data processing.

Please note, our websites may contain links to other websites that are not part of BEG and thus BEG will not be responsible for any data that is subsequently submitted to other organisations.

How do we protect your personal data?

Our email traffic is encrypted and our cyber security measures include monitoring our systems and patching or removing viruses and malicious software. Our laptops and work stations are encrypted.

All areas of our CRM system are password protected and third party access is strictly controlled and limited to relevant areas of the system. To prevent unauthorised access to your account details, we may require you to provide additional forms of identity.

All our staff receives regular data protection training.

All paper documents are stored securely.

Do we process any special categories of personal data such as information about children?

We may process children’s data for HR purposes such as staff beneficiaries, statutory allowances or childcare vouchers.

Do we share your personal data with third parties or other organisations?

In order to provide business services, we sometimes share data with professional advisers, consultants distributors and partners.

For HR and recruitment purposes, we share data with payroll, pension, and staff benefit providers.

We use third party data processors for the supply, maintenance, and security of our IT and telephone systems, marketing systems including telemarketing services, PR and advertising agencies and research companies.

All our contracts with our third party suppliers include clauses that ensure that they only process data as instructed, do not share the data with other organisations, hold it securely and retain and destroy it according to our instructions.

We may share data with regulatory authorities, police forces and security organisations.

Do we use your personal data for profiling purposes?

We use Google Analytics, to understand how visitors use our websites but the information does not identify individuals.

What rights do you have?

You may request to opt out of receiving information from us, request a copy of the information we hold about you (Subject Access Request), ask us to correct or update the information we hold about you, ask us to remove your personal information from our files and systems or ask for your data to be sent to another IT environment (data portability).

Please either submit your request online by clicking the relevant link below, or by contacting us by email, telephone or post. We will respond as soon as possible to let you know what information we need and whether we require proof of ID.

Opt-out: Click here

Or use the unsubscribe link on our emails.

Subject Access Request: Click here

If we hold the information, we will give you: a description of the data; explain why we are holding it; tell you who we could disclose it to and give you a copy of the information.

To correct or update informationClick here

To request the removal of personal information: Click here

How long do we keep your data for?

We assign a retention period to all the personal data that we collect and process based on business need or regulatory requirement. For most data, this is seven years after the last contact. When the retention period has expired, we destroy the data securely.

How often do we review our Privacy Notice?

Our Privacy Notice will be reviewed regularly and updates will be provided on our website. If we make any significant changes to the way we process your data, we will notify you beforehand in writing so you can review, accept or decline the changes.

This Privacy Notice was last reviewed on: 23 May 2018

For further information and complaints

If you feel that we have collected or processed your personal information unfairly or inappropriately, please let us know so we can investigate and resolve the issue.

If you want to make a formal complaint to the regulator or want independent advice about data protection, privacy and data sharing issues,  you can contact the Information Commissioner at Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF. The ICO helpline is 0303 123 1113.